Scout Tafoya: Favorite Films of 2017

Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson

Scout Tafoya: Favorite Films of 2017, with a capsule review of each one

  1. Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
  2. Twin Peaks: The Return – David Lynch
  3. Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  4. The Rider – Chloé Zhao
  5. Zama – Lucrecia Martel
  6. A Cure for Wellness – Gore Verbinski
  7. Call Me by Your Name – Luca Guadagnino
  8. The Young Karl Marx – Raoul Peck
  9. Éternité – Tran Anh Hung
  10. Contemporary Color – Bill Ross IV and Turner Ross
  11. Behemoth – Zhao Liang
  12. My Happy Family – Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß
  13. Wormwood – Errol Morris
  14. Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey – Terrence Malick
  15. [tie] Song to Song – Terrence Malick
  16. Faces Places – Agnès Varda and JR
  17. Alias Grace – Mary Harron
  18. Coco – Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina
  19. Beach Rats – Eliza Hittman
  20. The Rape of Recy Taylor – Nancy Buirski
  21. Marjorie Prime – Michael Almereyda
  22. Tour de Pharmacy – Jake Szymanski
  23. Sleep Has Her House – Scott Barley
  24. Dawson City: Frozen Time – Bill Morrison
  25. Mimosas – Oliver Laxe
  26. Slack Bay – Bruno Dumont
  27. I Called Him Morgan – Kasper Collin
  28. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) – Noah Baumbach
  29. Let the Sunshine In – Claire Denis
  30. The Untamed – Amat Escalante
  31. Good Luck – Ben Russell
  32. In the Fade – Fatih Akin
  33. Blade of the Immortal – Takashi Miike
  34. Stronger – David Gordon Green
  35. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh
  36. Pilgrimage – Brendan Muldowney
  37. The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola
  38. Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992 – John Ridley
  39. Lady Macbeth – William Oldroyd
  40. Operation Avalanche – Matt Johnson
  41. On the Beach at Night Alone – Hong Sang-soo
  42. Loveless – Andrey Zvyagintsev
  43. Endless Poetry – Alejandro Jodorowsky
  44. Dark Night – Tim Sutton
  45. The Other Side of Hope – Aki Kaurismäki
  46. Whose Streets? – Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis
  47. Strong Island – Yance Ford
  48. Good Time – Ben Safdie and Joshua Safdie
  49. Landline – Gillian Robespierre
  50. The Square – Ruben Östlund
  51. Split – M. Night Shyamalan
  52. Hello Destroyer – Kevan Funk
  53. Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer – Joseph Cedar
  54. Afterimage – Andrzej Wajda
  55. Godless – Scott Frank
  56. Guerrilla – John Ridley and Sam Miller
  57. Ex Libris: New York Public Library – Frederick Wiseman
  58. Princess Cyd – Stephen Cone
  59. Thelma – Joachim Trier
  60. Jungle – Greg McLean
  61. Before We Vanish – Kiyoshi Kurosawa
  62. Wasteland No.1 – Ardent, Verdant – Jodie Mack
  63. BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Robin Campillo
  64. The Labyrinth – Bram Ruiter
  65. See You Yesterday – Stefon Bristol
  66. Alien: Covenant – Ridley Scott
  67. The Salesman – Asghar Farhadi
  68. The Assignment – Walter Hill
  69. Top of the Lake: China Girl – Jane Campion and Ariel Kleiman
  70. Berlin Syndrome – Cate Shortland
  71. Ismael’s Ghosts – Arnaud Desplechin
  72. T2 Trainspotting – Danny Boyle
  73. Lucky – John Carroll Lynch
  74. Paint It Black – Amber Tamblyn
  75. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rian Johnson
  76. Gunpowder – J Blakeson
  77. It – Andy Muschietti
  78. All the Money in the World – Ridley Scott
  79. The Big Sick – Michael Showalter
  80. Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold – Griffin Dunne
  81. Logan – James Mangold
  82. Get Out – Jordan Peele
  83. Logan Lucky – Steven Soderbergh
  84. Wind River – Taylor Sheridan
  85. Patton Oswalt: Annihilation – Bobcat Goldthwait
  86. The Wall – Doug Liman
  87. Horace Tapscott: Musical Griot – Barbara McCullough
  88. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women – Angela Robinson
  89. Nathan for You: Finding Frances – Nathan Fielder
  90. Girls Trip – Malcolm D. Lee
  91. Okja – Bong Joon-ho
  92. American Fable – Anne Hamilton
  93. Paris 05:59: Théo & Hugo – Olivier Ducastel and Jacques Martineau
  94. Kojo – Michael Fequiere
  95. The Event – Sergei Loznitsa
  96. Pumpkin Movie – Sophy Romvari
  97. [tie] It’s Him – Sophy Romvari
  98. The Daughter – Simon Stone
  99. The Great Wall – Zhang Yimou
  100. First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie
  101. Annabelle: Creation – David F. Sandberg
  102. The Commune – Thomas Vinterberg